Home Historical art Art, Music and More at First Fridays Event in Downtown Aurora – Chicago Tribune

Art, Music and More at First Fridays Event in Downtown Aurora – Chicago Tribune

0

The First Fridays event in Aurora Friday will celebrate Pride Month and include a variety of activities in the city’s downtown area, organizers said.

The food truck food court will return from 5-9 p.m. to the Water Street Plaza across from City Hall with Grumpy Gaucho, Tapville, Holy Pierogi, Home Run Hot Dogs and Lemonade, Harvey’s Fire Box and Snow Cone Sisters, according to Aurora Downtown, organizers of First Fridays.

SUPERJUMBO, 105 E. Galena Blvd., from 5-9 p.m., will feature the release of a clothing line with a “low-quality video aesthetic” featuring nostalgic VHS, vaporwave, and abstract glitch designs.

Artesan Lofts Art Gallery, 2 S. Stolp Ave., will host “Ruin and The Traveler: Sculptural Work by Aurora Artist Jonathan Pacheco,” featuring ceramics for sale and sculptures from 6-9 p.m.

Chupacabra Puerto Rican Kitchen, 31 N. Broadway, will present Talento Creations Art from 5-9 p.m.

Gary Brown Art Gallery and Studio and Mark Radina Stained Glass, 7 S. Broadway, will be open from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m. with an art raffle featuring creations donated by artists Randy Meyers, Mark Radina, Gary Brown and Susan Brown. Winners will be announced at 8 p.m. All proceeds from the raffle will be used to help the people of Ukraine.

The ArtBar at Two Brothers Roundhouse, 205 N. Broadway, will host its Season 10 finale with new artwork by more than three dozen local artists from 7 p.m. to midnight in the Tavern.

Aurora Public Art at the David L. Pierce Art and History Center, 20 E. Downer Place, third floor, will host “Remix: Work by Local Collage Artists” with DJ YoKev from 6-9 p.m.

Offbeat Thrift and Vintage, 14 W. Downer Place, Suite 16, will host “Cindy Fonseca: The Stages of 30,” a solo exhibition, 5-9 p.m.

If These Walls Could Talk, 32 S. Stolp Ave., will host “Red Door 202,” featuring artists Anne Von Ehr, Mary Powers, Anne Eifler, Jean Pechtel, Jen Hunger and Judith Vaczo, from 7 p.m. to 10 p.m. .

The Nieponski Gallery at Crystal House, 59 S. LaSalle St., will host a free tarot card reading by Ptah from 5-8 p.m.

French 75 Gallery and Lounge, 56 E. Galena Blvd., will feature new works by Daniel Mundy, David Hettinger, Martin Mondrus, Hope Ashworth and Jake Beltran from 5 p.m. to midnight.

La Quinta de los Reyes, 36 E. New York St., will host live music from La Sociedad D’Paul Music as well as models giving paloma and margarita samples to Hornitos from 6-8 p.m.

Altiro Latin Fusion, 1 S. Stolp Ave., will host live Spanish rock with Damian Rivera from 7-9 p.m.

Endiro Coffee, 29 W. New York St., will be open with art and music from 6-9 p.m.

Tavern on Broadway, 24 N. Broadway, will host live music by Ryan Worthy from 8-10 p.m.

Tredwell Coffee, 14 W. Downer Place, Suite 18, will be open with live music from 5-9 p.m.

Aurora Tap House, 134 W. Downer Place, will host DJ HappyMeal starting at 9 p.m.

1881 Electric Cycle Company, 1 E. Benton St., lower level, will be open with e-bikes and art, plus free trials.

The Perch, 31 W. Downer Place, third floor, will host a craft project and offer summer self-care tips from 5-8 p.m.

SciTech Hands On Museum, 18 W. Benton St., will be open for a “last look” from 4 p.m. to 9 p.m. The public will be invited to visit the museum one last time before the doors close for good. The gift shop will be open and will offer merchandise at half price.

The Aurora Public Library, 101 S. River St., will host an interactive group dance with Simply Destinee, performances by a professional Hula Hoop artist and juggler, and a DJ from 6-8 p.m.

Aurora Regional Fire Museum, 53 N. Broadway, will be open from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

The Cotton Seed Creative Exchange, 64 S. River St., will be open with shopping, raffles and music from 5:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.

McCarty Mills Taproom and Bottleshop, 140 S. River St., will host Chalos Grill and art by Joshua Schultz, and music by Brittnee Meghan, TeeJayKay and Double Ontendre, until 11 p.m.

The GAR Museum, 23 E. Downer Place, will host a Boy Scouts Lego Race Track from 5-9 p.m. Participants will be able to build a Lego race car with members of the Boy Scouts of America’s Three Fires Council during the event.

Aurora Historical Society at the David L. Pierce Art and History Center, 20 E. Downer Place, will host “Head to Toe: Exhibit of Hats and Shoes from 1850s to 1970s”, and the Cosmopolitan Club of Aurora will celebrate its 95th anniversary with a special exhibit , from 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Zen Loft Wellness Center, 6 W. Downer Place, upstairs, will host Magnolia Belly Dance at 7:30 p.m. Attendees can also shop I of the Angeles who will be on site, meet the Business Collective and hear live music with Mo Pippy, from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Wyckwood House Boutique and Bar, 80 S. River St., will host business pop-ups and music by Who We Are featuring Nick Gutierrez from 5-9 p.m.

Society 57, 100 S. River St., will be open with cocktails and food from 6-9 p.m.

All Spoked Up, 14 W. Downer Place, Suite 10, will feature handmade Croc charms, an assortment of positive daily reminder decals, vegan leather keychains and more from 6-9 p.m.

Aroma Roots Bath & Body and Obsidian Clothing, 32 N. Broadway, will present Vela Bae Candles pop-up from 5-9 p.m.

For more information on First Fridays, visit www.auroradowntown.org.